Waterlooville Golf Club Diary of Events
Tuesday 3rd January – Ladies Stableford
Saturday 7th January – Men Q Stableford Competition
Sunday 8th January – Men Q Stableford Competition
Sunday 8th January – Ladies Winter League (4)
Tuesday 10th January – Ladies Fun Competition
Wednesday 11th January – Ladies Lady Vets. 1st tee 9.15am-10:30am (9 holes)
Saturday 14th January – Men Monthly ‘Q’ (WAGG 4)
Sunday 15th January – Men Monthy ‘Q’ WAGG 4)
Monday 16th January – Seniors ‘Q’ competition 1st tee 8:00 am – 10:00am
Monday 16th January – Social Achoired Taste (M. Faber)
Tuesday 17th January – Ladies Winter League (5)
Saturday 21st January – Men Pro. shop competition – St. Andrews Foursomes
Sunday 22nd January – Men Pro. shop competition – St. Andrews Foursomes
Sunday 22nd January – Ladies Fun competition
Monday 23rd January – Seniors Winter 4BBB Stableford 1st tee 8:30am – 10:30am
Tuesday 24th January – Ladies roll-up (fun)
Wednesday 25th January – Social Function Room All Day (NHS) tbc
Friday 27th January – Social A la Carte Dinner Evening
Saturday 28th January – Men Pro shop competition
Sunday 29th January – Men Pro shop competition
Sunday 29th January – Ladies Roll-up (fun)
Monday 30th January – Seniors International Match 1st tee 8:30 am – 10:30 am
Tuesday 31st January – Ladies Fun competition
Tuesday 31st January – Seniors Winter Stableford Ends
Saturday 7th January – Men Q Stableford Competition
Sunday 8th January – Men Q Stableford Competition
Sunday 8th January – Ladies Winter League (4)
Tuesday 10th January – Ladies Fun Competition
Wednesday 11th January – Ladies Lady Vets. 1st tee 9.15am-10:30am (9 holes)
Saturday 14th January – Men Monthly ‘Q’ (WAGG 4)
Sunday 15th January – Men Monthy ‘Q’ WAGG 4)
Monday 16th January – Seniors ‘Q’ competition 1st tee 8:00 am – 10:00am
Monday 16th January – Social Achoired Taste (M. Faber)
Tuesday 17th January – Ladies Winter League (5)
Saturday 21st January – Men Pro. shop competition – St. Andrews Foursomes
Sunday 22nd January – Men Pro. shop competition – St. Andrews Foursomes
Sunday 22nd January – Ladies Fun competition
Monday 23rd January – Seniors Winter 4BBB Stableford 1st tee 8:30am – 10:30am
Tuesday 24th January – Ladies roll-up (fun)
Wednesday 25th January – Social Function Room All Day (NHS) tbc
Friday 27th January – Social A la Carte Dinner Evening
Saturday 28th January – Men Pro shop competition
Sunday 29th January – Men Pro shop competition
Sunday 29th January – Ladies Roll-up (fun)
Monday 30th January – Seniors International Match 1st tee 8:30 am – 10:30 am
Tuesday 31st January – Ladies Fun competition
Tuesday 31st January – Seniors Winter Stableford Ends
Wednesday 1st February – Seniors Eclectic starts
Saturday 4th February – Men Monthly ‘Q’ ( WAGG 5 )
Saturday 4th February – Social Waterlooville Motor Cycle Club Dinner Dance
Sunday 5th February – Men Monthly ‘Q’ ( WAGG 5 )
Sunday 5th February – Ladies Winter League (6)
Sunday 5th February – Social Sunday Lunch (Pre-booking required)
Monday 6th February – Seniors Gordon Lloyd Trophy 1st tee 8:30 am 10:30 am (Texas scramble)
Tuesday 7th February – Ladies Stableford
Wednesday 8th February – Ladies Lady Vets 1st tee 9:15 am 10:30 am ( 9 holes)
Saturday 11th February – Men ‘Q’ Stableford competition
Sunday 12th February – Men ‘Q’ Stableford competition
Sunday 12th February – Ladies Stableford
Tuesday 14th February (Valentine’s Day) – Ladies Anniversary Competition (9 holes) and lunch
Tuesday 14th February (Valentine’s Day) – Social Valentines Dinner
Saturday 18th February – Men Pro shop competition – A string stableford
Sunday 19th February – Men Pro shop competition – A string stableford
Monday 20th February – Seniors ‘Q’ competition 1st tee 8:00am – 10:00am
Tuesday 21st February – Ladies Winter League
Wednesday 22nd February – Men Committee competition pm (tee times tbc)
Wednesday 22nd February – Social Committee Dinner
Saturday 25th February – Men Pro shop competition
Sunday 26th February – Men Pro shop competition
Sunday 26th February – Ladies Medal (1)
Monday 27th February – Social Seniors AGM – 7:00pm
Tuesday 28th February – Ladies Medal (2)
Saturday 4th February – Men Monthly ‘Q’ ( WAGG 5 )
Saturday 4th February – Social Waterlooville Motor Cycle Club Dinner Dance
Sunday 5th February – Men Monthly ‘Q’ ( WAGG 5 )
Sunday 5th February – Ladies Winter League (6)
Sunday 5th February – Social Sunday Lunch (Pre-booking required)
Monday 6th February – Seniors Gordon Lloyd Trophy 1st tee 8:30 am 10:30 am (Texas scramble)
Tuesday 7th February – Ladies Stableford
Wednesday 8th February – Ladies Lady Vets 1st tee 9:15 am 10:30 am ( 9 holes)
Saturday 11th February – Men ‘Q’ Stableford competition
Sunday 12th February – Men ‘Q’ Stableford competition
Sunday 12th February – Ladies Stableford
Tuesday 14th February (Valentine’s Day) – Ladies Anniversary Competition (9 holes) and lunch
Tuesday 14th February (Valentine’s Day) – Social Valentines Dinner
Saturday 18th February – Men Pro shop competition – A string stableford
Sunday 19th February – Men Pro shop competition – A string stableford
Monday 20th February – Seniors ‘Q’ competition 1st tee 8:00am – 10:00am
Tuesday 21st February – Ladies Winter League
Wednesday 22nd February – Men Committee competition pm (tee times tbc)
Wednesday 22nd February – Social Committee Dinner
Saturday 25th February – Men Pro shop competition
Sunday 26th February – Men Pro shop competition
Sunday 26th February – Ladies Medal (1)
Monday 27th February – Social Seniors AGM – 7:00pm
Tuesday 28th February – Ladies Medal (2)
Wednesday 1st March (St David’s Day) – Social Welsh Society Dinner (I Hobday)
Thursday 2nd March – Men Society Day: See notice board for details
Friday 3rd March – Ladies Hayling Trophy v Cams Hall (A) 10:36 am
Saturday 4th March – Men Monthly ‘Q’ (WAGG 6)
Sunday 5th March – Men Monthly ‘Q’ (WAGG 6)
Sunday 5th March – Ladies Stableford
Sunday 5th March – Social Sunday Lunch (pre-booking required)
Monday 6th March – Ladies Hayling Trophy v Rowlands Castle 1st tee 11:00am
Monday 6th March – Seniors v Lee-on-the-Solent (A) 9:00am
Tuesday 7th March – Ladies Winter League (8)
Wednesday 8th March – Social Ladies’ AGM – 6:30pm for 7:00pm
Thursday 9th March – Men Society Day: See notice board for details
Saturday 11th March – Men Pro Shop Stableford 4 ball Am-Am
Sunday 12th March – Men Pro Shop Stableford 4 ball Am-Am
Sunday 12th March – LADIES’ CAPTAIN’S DRIVE-IN 1st tee 11:30am – 1:00pm
Monday 13th March – Ladies Hayling trophy v Shanklin and Sandown 1st tee 11:30am
Monday 13th March – Seniors ‘Q’ competition 1st tee 8:00am – 10:00am
Tuesday 14th March – Ladies Medal (3)
Wednesday 15th March – Ladies Lady Vets 1st tee 9:15am – 10:30am (9 holes) followed byLady Vets’ AGM
Thursday 16th March – Men Society Day: See notice board for details
Saturday 18th March – Men Pro Shop Competition
Saturday 18th March – Social Annual General Meeting 6:30pm
Sunday 19th March – Men Captain’s Am Am Stableford
Sunday 19th March – Seniors CAPTAIN’S DRIVE-IN
Monday 20th March – Senior’s v Bognor (A) 9:30 am
Tuesday 21st March – Ladies Stableford
Wednesday 22nd March – Social Ladies’ Winter League Dinner
Thursday 23rd March – Men Society Day: See notice board for details
Saturday 25th March – Men ‘Q’ stableford competition
Saturday 25th March – Social Private function (N. Keys)
Sunday 26th March BST starts – Men ‘Q’ stableford competition
Sunday 26th March – Ladies Stableford
Sunday 26th March – Social Mothers’ Day Sunday Lunch (pre-booking required)
Monday 27th March – Ladies Whitcomb Cup (Mixed) 1st tee 12:30pm-2:00pm
Monday 27th March – Seniors v Petersfield 1st tee 9:00am – 10:00am
Tuesday 28th March – Ladies Fun Competition
Wednesday 29th March – Ladies Red Cross Eclectic starts
Wednesday 29th March – Seniors v Alresford (A) 9:00 am
Thursday 30th March – Men Society Day: See notice board for details
Friday 31st March – Seniors v Basingstoke (A) 9:30am
Friday 31st March – Social Auction Cup Draw and bidding 6:30pm
Thursday 2nd March – Men Society Day: See notice board for details
Friday 3rd March – Ladies Hayling Trophy v Cams Hall (A) 10:36 am
Saturday 4th March – Men Monthly ‘Q’ (WAGG 6)
Sunday 5th March – Men Monthly ‘Q’ (WAGG 6)
Sunday 5th March – Ladies Stableford
Sunday 5th March – Social Sunday Lunch (pre-booking required)
Monday 6th March – Ladies Hayling Trophy v Rowlands Castle 1st tee 11:00am
Monday 6th March – Seniors v Lee-on-the-Solent (A) 9:00am
Tuesday 7th March – Ladies Winter League (8)
Wednesday 8th March – Social Ladies’ AGM – 6:30pm for 7:00pm
Thursday 9th March – Men Society Day: See notice board for details
Saturday 11th March – Men Pro Shop Stableford 4 ball Am-Am
Sunday 12th March – Men Pro Shop Stableford 4 ball Am-Am
Sunday 12th March – LADIES’ CAPTAIN’S DRIVE-IN 1st tee 11:30am – 1:00pm
Monday 13th March – Ladies Hayling trophy v Shanklin and Sandown 1st tee 11:30am
Monday 13th March – Seniors ‘Q’ competition 1st tee 8:00am – 10:00am
Tuesday 14th March – Ladies Medal (3)
Wednesday 15th March – Ladies Lady Vets 1st tee 9:15am – 10:30am (9 holes) followed byLady Vets’ AGM
Thursday 16th March – Men Society Day: See notice board for details
Saturday 18th March – Men Pro Shop Competition
Saturday 18th March – Social Annual General Meeting 6:30pm
Sunday 19th March – Men Captain’s Am Am Stableford
Sunday 19th March – Seniors CAPTAIN’S DRIVE-IN
Monday 20th March – Senior’s v Bognor (A) 9:30 am
Tuesday 21st March – Ladies Stableford
Wednesday 22nd March – Social Ladies’ Winter League Dinner
Thursday 23rd March – Men Society Day: See notice board for details
Saturday 25th March – Men ‘Q’ stableford competition
Saturday 25th March – Social Private function (N. Keys)
Sunday 26th March BST starts – Men ‘Q’ stableford competition
Sunday 26th March – Ladies Stableford
Sunday 26th March – Social Mothers’ Day Sunday Lunch (pre-booking required)
Monday 27th March – Ladies Whitcomb Cup (Mixed) 1st tee 12:30pm-2:00pm
Monday 27th March – Seniors v Petersfield 1st tee 9:00am – 10:00am
Tuesday 28th March – Ladies Fun Competition
Wednesday 29th March – Ladies Red Cross Eclectic starts
Wednesday 29th March – Seniors v Alresford (A) 9:00 am
Thursday 30th March – Men Society Day: See notice board for details
Friday 31st March – Seniors v Basingstoke (A) 9:30am
Friday 31st March – Social Auction Cup Draw and bidding 6:30pm
Saturday 1st April – Men v Corhampton (A) 1:30 pm (20-a-side) Barrie Chambers Vase
Sunday 2nd April – Barrie Chambers Vase
Monday 3rd April – Seniors Arthur Withers Trophy 1st tee 8:30 am – 10:30am. Charles Thorpe commences
Tuesday 4th April – Ladies Medal (4)
Wednesday 5th April – Men Midweek ‘Q’ stableford (SS1)
Wednesday 5th April – Ladies Lady Vets Centenary – Brenda Foster Trophy 1st tee 9:15am – 10:30am (9 holes)
Thursday 6th April – Men Society Day: See notice board for details
Thursday 6th April – Seniors v Stoneham (A) 12:00pm
Friday 7th April – Men Friday Frolics commences 1st tee 4:00pm-5:30pm
Saturday 8th April – Men Trafalgar Trophy ‘Q’ Stableford (Agg1)
Saturday 8th April – Social Theme Night
Sunday 9th April – Men Trafalgar Trophy ‘Q’ Stableford (Agg1)
Sunday 9th April – Ladies Medal (5)
Sunday 9th April – Juniors Roll-up 1st tee 2:00pm
Monday 10th April – Ladies Hayling trophy v Hartley Wintney 1st tee 11:30am /Stoneham Cup v Wellow(A) 1:30pm.
Monday 10th April – Seniors v Cams Hall 1st tee 9:00am – 10:00am.
Tuesday 11th April – Ladies Spring Guest Day (see notice board for details)
Wednesday 12th April – Men v Shanklin and Sandown (A) (John Garland)
Wednesday 12th April – Cyril White Millenium Trophy 1st tee 8:30am-10:30am
Thursday 13th April – Men Society Day: See notice board for details
Saturday 15th April – Men v Basingstoke (A) 1st tee 9:30am (12-a-side) Stevenson Trophy ‘Q’ Stableford (Agg2)
Saturday 15th April – Juniors Chris Wilkins Trophy (Parent and Child)
Sunday 16th April Easter Sunday – Stevenson Trophy ‘Q’ Stableford (Agg2)
Sunday 16th April Easter Sunday – Ladies NSPCC Goblet Stableford
Sunday 16th April Easter Sunday – Juniors Easter Cup 1st tee 1:30pm – 2:00pm
Monday 17th April Bank Holiday – Ladies Restricted catering (Sunday) service
Tuesday 18th April – Men HSB summer league v Lee-on-solent 1st tee 4:00pm
Tuesday 18th April – Ladies v Basingstoke 1st tee 10:30am
Wednesday 19th April – Men Midweek ‘Q’ Stableford (SS2)
Wednesday 19th April – Seniors S.E. Borrow Salver 1st tee 8:30am-10:30am.
Thursday 20th April – Men Society Day: King Olaf GS 1st tee 12 noon
Saturday 22nd April – Men – Henderson Trophy ‘Q’ Stableford (Agg3)
Saturday 22nd April – Social Private Function (J. Puncher)
Sunday 23th April (St. George’s day) – Men – Henderson Trophy ‘Q’ Stableford (Agg3)
Sunday 23th April (St. George’s day) – Ladies Par Competition
Sunday 23th April (St. George’s day) – Juniors YMG Roll-up 1st tee 2:00pm.
Monday 24th April – Ladies – Hayling Trophy v Cams Hall 1st tee 11.00am
Monday 24th April – Seniors v Lee-on-Solent (H) 1st tee 9am – 10am
Tuesday 25th April – Ladies Ping Competition
Wednesday 26th April – Men Society: Royal Marines v Prince of Wales 1st tee 8:00am & 1:30pm
Wednesday 26th April – Social Save the Children Charity Fashion Show – Sue Killner
Thursday 27th April – Men Society Day: McAndrew Martin Charity Golf Day
Thursday 27th April – Ladies v Southwick Park (A) 9:30am
Friday 28th April – Ladies Stoneham Cup v Dummer 1st tee 9:30am
Friday 28th April – Seniors v Rowlands Castle (A) 9:00 am
Saturday 29th April Men – Triple Six Competition
Saturday 29th April – Social Wedding Party (A McLeod)
Sunday 30th April – Men – Triple Six Competition
Sunday 30th April – Ladies County Centenary Foursomes
Sunday 30th April – Seniors Eclectic Ends
Sunday 2nd April – Barrie Chambers Vase
Monday 3rd April – Seniors Arthur Withers Trophy 1st tee 8:30 am – 10:30am. Charles Thorpe commences
Tuesday 4th April – Ladies Medal (4)
Wednesday 5th April – Men Midweek ‘Q’ stableford (SS1)
Wednesday 5th April – Ladies Lady Vets Centenary – Brenda Foster Trophy 1st tee 9:15am – 10:30am (9 holes)
Thursday 6th April – Men Society Day: See notice board for details
Thursday 6th April – Seniors v Stoneham (A) 12:00pm
Friday 7th April – Men Friday Frolics commences 1st tee 4:00pm-5:30pm
Saturday 8th April – Men Trafalgar Trophy ‘Q’ Stableford (Agg1)
Saturday 8th April – Social Theme Night
Sunday 9th April – Men Trafalgar Trophy ‘Q’ Stableford (Agg1)
Sunday 9th April – Ladies Medal (5)
Sunday 9th April – Juniors Roll-up 1st tee 2:00pm
Monday 10th April – Ladies Hayling trophy v Hartley Wintney 1st tee 11:30am /Stoneham Cup v Wellow(A) 1:30pm.
Monday 10th April – Seniors v Cams Hall 1st tee 9:00am – 10:00am.
Tuesday 11th April – Ladies Spring Guest Day (see notice board for details)
Wednesday 12th April – Men v Shanklin and Sandown (A) (John Garland)
Wednesday 12th April – Cyril White Millenium Trophy 1st tee 8:30am-10:30am
Thursday 13th April – Men Society Day: See notice board for details
Saturday 15th April – Men v Basingstoke (A) 1st tee 9:30am (12-a-side) Stevenson Trophy ‘Q’ Stableford (Agg2)
Saturday 15th April – Juniors Chris Wilkins Trophy (Parent and Child)
Sunday 16th April Easter Sunday – Stevenson Trophy ‘Q’ Stableford (Agg2)
Sunday 16th April Easter Sunday – Ladies NSPCC Goblet Stableford
Sunday 16th April Easter Sunday – Juniors Easter Cup 1st tee 1:30pm – 2:00pm
Monday 17th April Bank Holiday – Ladies Restricted catering (Sunday) service
Tuesday 18th April – Men HSB summer league v Lee-on-solent 1st tee 4:00pm
Tuesday 18th April – Ladies v Basingstoke 1st tee 10:30am
Wednesday 19th April – Men Midweek ‘Q’ Stableford (SS2)
Wednesday 19th April – Seniors S.E. Borrow Salver 1st tee 8:30am-10:30am.
Thursday 20th April – Men Society Day: King Olaf GS 1st tee 12 noon
Saturday 22nd April – Men – Henderson Trophy ‘Q’ Stableford (Agg3)
Saturday 22nd April – Social Private Function (J. Puncher)
Sunday 23th April (St. George’s day) – Men – Henderson Trophy ‘Q’ Stableford (Agg3)
Sunday 23th April (St. George’s day) – Ladies Par Competition
Sunday 23th April (St. George’s day) – Juniors YMG Roll-up 1st tee 2:00pm.
Monday 24th April – Ladies – Hayling Trophy v Cams Hall 1st tee 11.00am
Monday 24th April – Seniors v Lee-on-Solent (H) 1st tee 9am – 10am
Tuesday 25th April – Ladies Ping Competition
Wednesday 26th April – Men Society: Royal Marines v Prince of Wales 1st tee 8:00am & 1:30pm
Wednesday 26th April – Social Save the Children Charity Fashion Show – Sue Killner
Thursday 27th April – Men Society Day: McAndrew Martin Charity Golf Day
Thursday 27th April – Ladies v Southwick Park (A) 9:30am
Friday 28th April – Ladies Stoneham Cup v Dummer 1st tee 9:30am
Friday 28th April – Seniors v Rowlands Castle (A) 9:00 am
Saturday 29th April Men – Triple Six Competition
Saturday 29th April – Social Wedding Party (A McLeod)
Sunday 30th April – Men – Triple Six Competition
Sunday 30th April – Ladies County Centenary Foursomes
Sunday 30th April – Seniors Eclectic Ends
Monday 1st May Bank holiday Seniors – Captain’s Putter starts
Monday 1st May Bank holiday Mixed – Am-Am 1st tee 11am – 1.00pm
Monday 1st May Social – Mixed Am-Am Dinner
Tuesday 2nd May Men HSB Summer League v Southwick (A) 4.30pm
Tuesday 2nd May – Ladies – County Centenary foursomes
Tuesday 2nd May – Seniors v Guildford (A) 8:45am
Wednesday 3rd May Men – Midweek ‘Q’ Stableford (SS3)
Wednesday 3rd May Ladies – Lady Vets Madge Bone Salver 1st tee 9:00am – 10.30am (16 holes)
Thursday 4th May – Men Society Day: See notice board for details
Thursday 4th May – Ladies Hayling Trophy v Hartley Wintney (A) 12.30pm
Friday 5th May – Men Friday Frolics
Saturday 6th May – Men EGU Medal ‘Q’ (Agg 4)
Sunday 7th May – Men EGU Medal ‘Q’ (Agg 4)
Sunday 7th May – Ladies Wadham Salver
Sunday 7th May – Juniors Roll-up 1st tee 2.00pm
Monday 8th May – Seniors v South Winchester 1st tee 9.30am – 10.30am
Tuesday 9th May – Ladies Stableford
Wednesday 10th May – Men Midweek ‘Q’ Stableford (SS4)
Wednesday 10th May – Seniors George Mayne Trophy Am-Am 1st tee 8.30am – 10.30am
Thursday 11th May – Men } Mixed – Match v Lee-on-Solent (A) 1st tee 3.00pm/Society day:
Thursday 11th May – Ladies } See notice board
Friday 12th May – Ladies Hayling Trophy v Rowlands Castle (A) 10.45am/Stoneham Cup v Cams Hall 1st tee 9:30am
Saturday 13th May Men – 4BBB Open – Harold Staple Trophy. Course Closed until 3pm Evening: prize giving
Sunday 14th May Men – Pro-shop Competition
Sunday 14th May Ladies – Coronation Foursomes
Monday 15th May Seniors 52nd Anniversary Trophy 1st tee 8.30am – 10.30am
Monday 15th May Social Seniors Anniversary Dinner/Dance 6:30pm for 7:00pm.
Tuesday 16th May Men – HSB Summer League Match v Meon Valley 1st tee 4:30pm
Tuesday 16th May Ladies Leisure Day (18 hole stableford & 9 hole greensomes) –
1st tee 8.40am -12.40pm & 1.10pm – 2.30pm – 10th tee 8.40am – 12.30pm & 1.15pm – 1.45pm
Wednesday 17th May Seniors – Match v Alresford 1st tee 9am – 10am
Thursday 18th May – Men Society Day: See notice board for details
Friday 19th May Social – A la Carte Dinner Evening
Saturday 20th May Men – Match v The Army 20-a-side 1.30pm
Saturday 20th May Men – Coronation Shield Medal (Agg 5)
Saturday 20th May Social Army Match Meal
Sunday 21st May Men – Coronation Shield Medal (Agg5)
Sunday 21st May Ladies – Medal (6)
Monday 22nd May Seniors – Geoff Grigg Trophy 1st tee 8.30am – 10.30am
Tuesday 23rd May Ladies v Meon Valley 1st tee 10:30am
Wednesday 24th May Men Midweek ‘Q’ Stableford (SS5)
Thursday 25th May Men Society Day: Valley GS 1:30pm tee time
Friday 26th May Ladies Stoneham Cup v Romsey (A) 2:30pm
Saturday 28th May Gents Challenge Bowl (18 holes) Course Closed. See notice board.
Monday 29th May Bank Holiday Men } Mixed – Collis Cup
Monday 29th May Bank Holiday Ladies } 1st tee 1:00pm – 2:00pm
Monday 29th May Bank Holiday RESTRICTED CATERING (SUNDAY) SERVICE
Tuesday 30th May Men HSB Summer League v Petersfield 1st tee 4:30pm
Tuesday 30th May Ladies Open 1st and 10th tee 9am – 3pm
Wednesday 31st May Men v Liphook 1st tee 1.00pm (Mark Pinhorn)
Wednesday 31st May Ladies } Seniors v Ladies Charity Am – Am
Wednesday 31st May Seniors } 1st tee 8;30am – 10:30am
Monday 1st May Bank holiday Mixed – Am-Am 1st tee 11am – 1.00pm
Monday 1st May Social – Mixed Am-Am Dinner
Tuesday 2nd May Men HSB Summer League v Southwick (A) 4.30pm
Tuesday 2nd May – Ladies – County Centenary foursomes
Tuesday 2nd May – Seniors v Guildford (A) 8:45am
Wednesday 3rd May Men – Midweek ‘Q’ Stableford (SS3)
Wednesday 3rd May Ladies – Lady Vets Madge Bone Salver 1st tee 9:00am – 10.30am (16 holes)
Thursday 4th May – Men Society Day: See notice board for details
Thursday 4th May – Ladies Hayling Trophy v Hartley Wintney (A) 12.30pm
Friday 5th May – Men Friday Frolics
Saturday 6th May – Men EGU Medal ‘Q’ (Agg 4)
Sunday 7th May – Men EGU Medal ‘Q’ (Agg 4)
Sunday 7th May – Ladies Wadham Salver
Sunday 7th May – Juniors Roll-up 1st tee 2.00pm
Monday 8th May – Seniors v South Winchester 1st tee 9.30am – 10.30am
Tuesday 9th May – Ladies Stableford
Wednesday 10th May – Men Midweek ‘Q’ Stableford (SS4)
Wednesday 10th May – Seniors George Mayne Trophy Am-Am 1st tee 8.30am – 10.30am
Thursday 11th May – Men } Mixed – Match v Lee-on-Solent (A) 1st tee 3.00pm/Society day:
Thursday 11th May – Ladies } See notice board
Friday 12th May – Ladies Hayling Trophy v Rowlands Castle (A) 10.45am/Stoneham Cup v Cams Hall 1st tee 9:30am
Saturday 13th May Men – 4BBB Open – Harold Staple Trophy. Course Closed until 3pm Evening: prize giving
Sunday 14th May Men – Pro-shop Competition
Sunday 14th May Ladies – Coronation Foursomes
Monday 15th May Seniors 52nd Anniversary Trophy 1st tee 8.30am – 10.30am
Monday 15th May Social Seniors Anniversary Dinner/Dance 6:30pm for 7:00pm.
Tuesday 16th May Men – HSB Summer League Match v Meon Valley 1st tee 4:30pm
Tuesday 16th May Ladies Leisure Day (18 hole stableford & 9 hole greensomes) –
1st tee 8.40am -12.40pm & 1.10pm – 2.30pm – 10th tee 8.40am – 12.30pm & 1.15pm – 1.45pm
Wednesday 17th May Seniors – Match v Alresford 1st tee 9am – 10am
Thursday 18th May – Men Society Day: See notice board for details
Friday 19th May Social – A la Carte Dinner Evening
Saturday 20th May Men – Match v The Army 20-a-side 1.30pm
Saturday 20th May Men – Coronation Shield Medal (Agg 5)
Saturday 20th May Social Army Match Meal
Sunday 21st May Men – Coronation Shield Medal (Agg5)
Sunday 21st May Ladies – Medal (6)
Monday 22nd May Seniors – Geoff Grigg Trophy 1st tee 8.30am – 10.30am
Tuesday 23rd May Ladies v Meon Valley 1st tee 10:30am
Wednesday 24th May Men Midweek ‘Q’ Stableford (SS5)
Thursday 25th May Men Society Day: Valley GS 1:30pm tee time
Friday 26th May Ladies Stoneham Cup v Romsey (A) 2:30pm
Saturday 28th May Gents Challenge Bowl (18 holes) Course Closed. See notice board.
Monday 29th May Bank Holiday Men } Mixed – Collis Cup
Monday 29th May Bank Holiday Ladies } 1st tee 1:00pm – 2:00pm
Monday 29th May Bank Holiday RESTRICTED CATERING (SUNDAY) SERVICE
Tuesday 30th May Men HSB Summer League v Petersfield 1st tee 4:30pm
Tuesday 30th May Ladies Open 1st and 10th tee 9am – 3pm
Wednesday 31st May Men v Liphook 1st tee 1.00pm (Mark Pinhorn)
Wednesday 31st May Ladies } Seniors v Ladies Charity Am – Am
Wednesday 31st May Seniors } 1st tee 8;30am – 10:30am
Thursday 1st June Juniors Juniors Open (tee times tbc)
Friday 2nd June Men Friday Frolics
Saturday 3rd June Men Golf Landscapes ‘Q’ Medal (Agg6)
Saturday 3rd June Ladies Stoneham Cup v Dummer (A) times tbc
Sunday 4th June Men Golf Landscapes Medal (Agg6)
Sunday 4th June Ladies Daily Mail Foursomes
Sunday 4th June Roll-up 1st tee 2:00pm
Monday 5th June Seniors Match v Stoneham 10.30am – 11.30am
Tuesday 6th June Ladies v Rowlands Castle 1st tee 11:00am
Wednesday 7th June Men Midweek ‘Q’ Stableford (SS6)
Wednesday 7th June Ladies Mixed Match v Corhampton 1st tee 3.30 pm
Wednesday 7th June Seniors v Guildford 1st tee 9:00am – 10:00am
Thursday 8th June Men Cancer Research Charity Day (P. Cleverley) tee times tbc
Friday 9th June Ladies Stoneham Cup v Cams Hall (A) – times tbc
Saturday 10th June Men Centenary Cup ‘Q’ Medal (Agg7)
Saturday 10th June Ladies Theobald Trophy Mixed Competition tee times tbc
Sunday 11th June Men Centenary Cup Medal ‘Q’ medal (Agg7)
Sunday 11th June Ladies Ethel Theobald Trophy
Sunday 11th June Juniors – Stewart Barnes Trophy 2:00pm – 2.45pm (stableford)
Monday 12th June Men – Society: A. Thomas 1st tee 1:00pm (12 players)
Monday 12th June Ladies – v Royal Winchester 1st tee 12:00am
Monday 12th June Seniors – Invitation (Harry Amos Trophy) 1st tee 8.30am-11:00am
Tuesday 13th June Men – HSB Summer League Match v Corhampton 1st tee 4.30pm
Tuesday 13th June Ladies – Ethel Theobald Trophy
Wednesday 14th June Ladies – Stoneham Cup v Alresford (A) 1:00pm
Wednesday 14th June Seniors – v Littlehampton 1st tee 9:00am – 10:00am
Thursday 15th June Men – Society Day: Osborne GC Away Day 11:00am / Skylark GS 9:00tee time
Friday 16th June Ladies – Lady Vets. Janet Prior Trophy 1st tee 9:15am & 2:00pm- 2:45pm
Saturday 17th June Men – Pompey Shield ‘Q’ Medal (Agg8)
Saturday 17th June Juniors – Club Championship 1st tee 8:30am-9:15am & 2:00pm-2:45pm
Saturday 17th June Social – Private function (A. Mircea) tbc
Sunday 18th June Father’s Day Men – Pompey Shield ‘Q’ Medal (Agg8)
Sunday 18th June Father’s Day Ladies – President’s Cup
Sunday 18th June Father’s Day Social – Father’s Day Sunday Lunch (booking required)
Monday 19th June Men – Kim Manns Memorial Trophy 1st & 10th tees 11:45am (R. Dennett)
Monday 19th June Ladies – v Petersfield (A) 11:00am
Monday 19th June Seniors – Waterloo Gun 1st tee 8:30am – 10:30am
Monday 19th June Social – MND Prize-giving and meal
Tuesday 20th June Men – Mayor of Havant Charity Golf Day 1st & 10th tees 11.30am – 4:00 pm (tbc)
Tuesday 20th June Ladies – President’s Cup
Tuesday 20th June Seniors – v Hockley (A) 12:00 pm
Tuesday 20th June Social – Mayor of Havant Dinner
Wednesday 21st June Men – Midweek ‘Q’ Stableford (SS7)
Wednesday 21st June Ladies – Lady Vets Beryl Nobes Trophy 9.15am – 10-30am
Thursday 22nd June Men – Society Day: See notice board for details
Thursday 22nd June Ladies – Stoneham Cup v Alresford 1st tee 9:30am
Friday 23rd June Social – Preparation for Summer Ball
Saturday 24th June Armed Forces Day Men – Club & Proctor Cups ‘Q’ Medal (Agg9)
Saturday 24th June Armed Forces Day Social – Summer Ball
Sunday 25th June Men – Club & Proctor Cups ‘Q’ Medal (Agg9)
Sunday 25th June Ladies – Centenary Trophy
Monday 26th June Seniors – Seniors Championship 1st tee 8.30am – 11am & 10th tee 10.30am – 1:00 pm
Tuesday 27th June Men – HSB Summer League v Petersfield (A) 4.30pm
Tuesday 27th June Ladies – Centenary Trophy Red Cross / Eclectic Putter Competition Ends
Wednesday 28th June Ladies – Summer Eclectic starts
Wednesday 28th June Seniors – v Petersfield (A) 9:00am
Thursday 29th June Men – Society Day: See notice board for details
Friday 30th June Social – Private function – SCTT (G. Millett) 4pm- 7pm
Friday 2nd June Men Friday Frolics
Saturday 3rd June Men Golf Landscapes ‘Q’ Medal (Agg6)
Saturday 3rd June Ladies Stoneham Cup v Dummer (A) times tbc
Sunday 4th June Men Golf Landscapes Medal (Agg6)
Sunday 4th June Ladies Daily Mail Foursomes
Sunday 4th June Roll-up 1st tee 2:00pm
Monday 5th June Seniors Match v Stoneham 10.30am – 11.30am
Tuesday 6th June Ladies v Rowlands Castle 1st tee 11:00am
Wednesday 7th June Men Midweek ‘Q’ Stableford (SS6)
Wednesday 7th June Ladies Mixed Match v Corhampton 1st tee 3.30 pm
Wednesday 7th June Seniors v Guildford 1st tee 9:00am – 10:00am
Thursday 8th June Men Cancer Research Charity Day (P. Cleverley) tee times tbc
Friday 9th June Ladies Stoneham Cup v Cams Hall (A) – times tbc
Saturday 10th June Men Centenary Cup ‘Q’ Medal (Agg7)
Saturday 10th June Ladies Theobald Trophy Mixed Competition tee times tbc
Sunday 11th June Men Centenary Cup Medal ‘Q’ medal (Agg7)
Sunday 11th June Ladies Ethel Theobald Trophy
Sunday 11th June Juniors – Stewart Barnes Trophy 2:00pm – 2.45pm (stableford)
Monday 12th June Men – Society: A. Thomas 1st tee 1:00pm (12 players)
Monday 12th June Ladies – v Royal Winchester 1st tee 12:00am
Monday 12th June Seniors – Invitation (Harry Amos Trophy) 1st tee 8.30am-11:00am
Tuesday 13th June Men – HSB Summer League Match v Corhampton 1st tee 4.30pm
Tuesday 13th June Ladies – Ethel Theobald Trophy
Wednesday 14th June Ladies – Stoneham Cup v Alresford (A) 1:00pm
Wednesday 14th June Seniors – v Littlehampton 1st tee 9:00am – 10:00am
Thursday 15th June Men – Society Day: Osborne GC Away Day 11:00am / Skylark GS 9:00tee time
Friday 16th June Ladies – Lady Vets. Janet Prior Trophy 1st tee 9:15am & 2:00pm- 2:45pm
Saturday 17th June Men – Pompey Shield ‘Q’ Medal (Agg8)
Saturday 17th June Juniors – Club Championship 1st tee 8:30am-9:15am & 2:00pm-2:45pm
Saturday 17th June Social – Private function (A. Mircea) tbc
Sunday 18th June Father’s Day Men – Pompey Shield ‘Q’ Medal (Agg8)
Sunday 18th June Father’s Day Ladies – President’s Cup
Sunday 18th June Father’s Day Social – Father’s Day Sunday Lunch (booking required)
Monday 19th June Men – Kim Manns Memorial Trophy 1st & 10th tees 11:45am (R. Dennett)
Monday 19th June Ladies – v Petersfield (A) 11:00am
Monday 19th June Seniors – Waterloo Gun 1st tee 8:30am – 10:30am
Monday 19th June Social – MND Prize-giving and meal
Tuesday 20th June Men – Mayor of Havant Charity Golf Day 1st & 10th tees 11.30am – 4:00 pm (tbc)
Tuesday 20th June Ladies – President’s Cup
Tuesday 20th June Seniors – v Hockley (A) 12:00 pm
Tuesday 20th June Social – Mayor of Havant Dinner
Wednesday 21st June Men – Midweek ‘Q’ Stableford (SS7)
Wednesday 21st June Ladies – Lady Vets Beryl Nobes Trophy 9.15am – 10-30am
Thursday 22nd June Men – Society Day: See notice board for details
Thursday 22nd June Ladies – Stoneham Cup v Alresford 1st tee 9:30am
Friday 23rd June Social – Preparation for Summer Ball
Saturday 24th June Armed Forces Day Men – Club & Proctor Cups ‘Q’ Medal (Agg9)
Saturday 24th June Armed Forces Day Social – Summer Ball
Sunday 25th June Men – Club & Proctor Cups ‘Q’ Medal (Agg9)
Sunday 25th June Ladies – Centenary Trophy
Monday 26th June Seniors – Seniors Championship 1st tee 8.30am – 11am & 10th tee 10.30am – 1:00 pm
Tuesday 27th June Men – HSB Summer League v Petersfield (A) 4.30pm
Tuesday 27th June Ladies – Centenary Trophy Red Cross / Eclectic Putter Competition Ends
Wednesday 28th June Ladies – Summer Eclectic starts
Wednesday 28th June Seniors – v Petersfield (A) 9:00am
Thursday 29th June Men – Society Day: See notice board for details
Friday 30th June Social – Private function – SCTT (G. Millett) 4pm- 7pm
Saturday 1st July Men – Ben Kent Cup ‘Q’ Medal (Agg10)
Sunday 2nd July Men – Ben Kent Cup ‘Q’ Medal (Agg10)
Sunday 2nd July Ladies – Coronation Shield
Sunday 2nd July Juniors – Bernard Daish Trophy 1st tee 2:00pm – 2.45pm
Monday 3rd July Seniors – v Rowlands Castle 1st tee 9:00am – 10:00am
Tuesday 4th July Ladies – Stableford
Wednesday 5th July Men Waterlooville Cup 1st & 10th tees 12.45pm-5:00pm
Wednesday 5th July Seniors – Jubilee Shield 8.30am – 10.30am
Wednesday 5th July Social – Waterlooville Cup Dinner
Thursday 6th July Men – Society Day: RFA Golf Day 1st & 10th tees 12:00pm
Thursday 6th July Social – RFA Dinner
Friday 7th July Men – Friday Frolics
Saturday 8th July Men – v Corhampton 1st tee 1:00pm – 2.30pm (20-a-side)
Saturday 8th July Men – Glanville & Anon Cups ‘Q’ Stableford (Agg11)
Saturday 8th July Social – Match meal
Sunday 9th July Men – Glanville & Anon Cups ‘Q’ Stableford (Agg11)
Sunday 9th July Ladies – Stoneham Cup Match v Wellow 1st tee 1:00 pm
Sunday 9th July Ladies – Medal (7)
Sunday 9th July Juniors – Golden Putter 2:00pm – 2.45pm
Monday 10th July Men – } Mixed Match
Monday 10th July Ladies – } v Rowlands Castle (A) 1.30pm
Monday 10th July Seniors – v Ham Manor 1st tee 9:00am – 10:00am
Tuesday 11th July Men – HSB Summer League Match v Cams Hall (A) 4.30pm
Tuesday 11th July Ladies – Elwood Trophy
Wednesday 12th July Seniors – v Corhampton (A) 9:30am
Thursday 13th July Men – Society Day: See notice board for details.
Saturday 15th July Men – v Bognor Regis (A) 10:00am / Pro-shop Stableford
Saturday 15th July Ladies – Married Couples Closed Competition 1st tee 1pm – 3.30pm & 10th tee 3pm – 5.30pm
Sunday 16th July Men – Pro-shop Stableford
Sunday 16th July Ladies – Mixed Open 1st tee 10:00 am – 1:00 pm & 10th tee 11.30am – 2.30pm
Sunday 16th July Social – Mixed Open dinner and prize giving
Monday 17th July Seniors – v Hockley 1st tee 9.30am – 10:00am
Tuesday 18th July Ladies – Captain’s Bronze Medal & Alternative Medal (8)
Wednesday 19th July Men – Midweek ‘Q’ Stableford (SS8)
Wednesday 19th July Men – v Shanklin and Sandown 1st tee 12:30pm – 1:30pm (J. Garland)
Thursday 20th July Men – Society Day:DAGGS 1st tee 1:00pm
Thursday 20th July Ladies – Stoneham Cup v Romsey 1st tee 9:30am
Saturday 22nd July Club & Ladies Championships – Course Closed until 2.30pm ( Ladies 12pm-1:00pm )
Sunday 23rd July Club & Ladies Championships – Course Closed until 2.30pm ( Ladies 12pm-1:00pm )
Sunday 23rd July Social – Club Championship prize-giving.
Monday 24th July Seniors – v Royal Winchester 1st tee 9.30am – 10.30am
Tuesday 25th July Men – HSB Summer League Match v Rowlands Castle (A) 4.30pm
Tuesday 25th July Ladies – Captain’s Home fun competition 1st tee 9:00am – 10:30am
Wednesday 26th July Ladies – Lady Vets Captain’s Day 1st tee 9.15am – 10.45am (9 holes)
Thursday 27th July Men – Society Day: See notice board for details.
Friday 28th July Social – A la Carte Dinner Evening
Saturday 29th July Men – v Lee-on-Solent (A) 1.30pm (12-a-side)
Saturday 29th July Men – Pro Shop Stableford 4BBB
Sunday 30th July Men – Pro Shop Stableford 4BBB
Sunday 30th July Ladies – Ladies Invitation 1st tee 12:00 pm – 1.30pm
Monday 31st July Seniors – SENIORS’ OPEN 1st and 10th tees 8:30am – 2:00pm. Captains Putter Ends
Monday 31st July Juniors – J. Allen Shaw Trophy 1st tee 2:30pm – 3:15pm
Sunday 2nd July Men – Ben Kent Cup ‘Q’ Medal (Agg10)
Sunday 2nd July Ladies – Coronation Shield
Sunday 2nd July Juniors – Bernard Daish Trophy 1st tee 2:00pm – 2.45pm
Monday 3rd July Seniors – v Rowlands Castle 1st tee 9:00am – 10:00am
Tuesday 4th July Ladies – Stableford
Wednesday 5th July Men Waterlooville Cup 1st & 10th tees 12.45pm-5:00pm
Wednesday 5th July Seniors – Jubilee Shield 8.30am – 10.30am
Wednesday 5th July Social – Waterlooville Cup Dinner
Thursday 6th July Men – Society Day: RFA Golf Day 1st & 10th tees 12:00pm
Thursday 6th July Social – RFA Dinner
Friday 7th July Men – Friday Frolics
Saturday 8th July Men – v Corhampton 1st tee 1:00pm – 2.30pm (20-a-side)
Saturday 8th July Men – Glanville & Anon Cups ‘Q’ Stableford (Agg11)
Saturday 8th July Social – Match meal
Sunday 9th July Men – Glanville & Anon Cups ‘Q’ Stableford (Agg11)
Sunday 9th July Ladies – Stoneham Cup Match v Wellow 1st tee 1:00 pm
Sunday 9th July Ladies – Medal (7)
Sunday 9th July Juniors – Golden Putter 2:00pm – 2.45pm
Monday 10th July Men – } Mixed Match
Monday 10th July Ladies – } v Rowlands Castle (A) 1.30pm
Monday 10th July Seniors – v Ham Manor 1st tee 9:00am – 10:00am
Tuesday 11th July Men – HSB Summer League Match v Cams Hall (A) 4.30pm
Tuesday 11th July Ladies – Elwood Trophy
Wednesday 12th July Seniors – v Corhampton (A) 9:30am
Thursday 13th July Men – Society Day: See notice board for details.
Saturday 15th July Men – v Bognor Regis (A) 10:00am / Pro-shop Stableford
Saturday 15th July Ladies – Married Couples Closed Competition 1st tee 1pm – 3.30pm & 10th tee 3pm – 5.30pm
Sunday 16th July Men – Pro-shop Stableford
Sunday 16th July Ladies – Mixed Open 1st tee 10:00 am – 1:00 pm & 10th tee 11.30am – 2.30pm
Sunday 16th July Social – Mixed Open dinner and prize giving
Monday 17th July Seniors – v Hockley 1st tee 9.30am – 10:00am
Tuesday 18th July Ladies – Captain’s Bronze Medal & Alternative Medal (8)
Wednesday 19th July Men – Midweek ‘Q’ Stableford (SS8)
Wednesday 19th July Men – v Shanklin and Sandown 1st tee 12:30pm – 1:30pm (J. Garland)
Thursday 20th July Men – Society Day:DAGGS 1st tee 1:00pm
Thursday 20th July Ladies – Stoneham Cup v Romsey 1st tee 9:30am
Saturday 22nd July Club & Ladies Championships – Course Closed until 2.30pm ( Ladies 12pm-1:00pm )
Sunday 23rd July Club & Ladies Championships – Course Closed until 2.30pm ( Ladies 12pm-1:00pm )
Sunday 23rd July Social – Club Championship prize-giving.
Monday 24th July Seniors – v Royal Winchester 1st tee 9.30am – 10.30am
Tuesday 25th July Men – HSB Summer League Match v Rowlands Castle (A) 4.30pm
Tuesday 25th July Ladies – Captain’s Home fun competition 1st tee 9:00am – 10:30am
Wednesday 26th July Ladies – Lady Vets Captain’s Day 1st tee 9.15am – 10.45am (9 holes)
Thursday 27th July Men – Society Day: See notice board for details.
Friday 28th July Social – A la Carte Dinner Evening
Saturday 29th July Men – v Lee-on-Solent (A) 1.30pm (12-a-side)
Saturday 29th July Men – Pro Shop Stableford 4BBB
Sunday 30th July Men – Pro Shop Stableford 4BBB
Sunday 30th July Ladies – Ladies Invitation 1st tee 12:00 pm – 1.30pm
Monday 31st July Seniors – SENIORS’ OPEN 1st and 10th tees 8:30am – 2:00pm. Captains Putter Ends
Monday 31st July Juniors – J. Allen Shaw Trophy 1st tee 2:30pm – 3:15pm
Tuesday 1st August Ladies – Bertha Cornfoot Cup (Texas Scramble)
Tuesday 1st August Seniors – Leo Williams Memorial trophy starts
Wednesday 2nd August Ladies – Past Ladies Captains’ Competition 1st tee 1:00pm – 2:00pm
Wednesday 2nd August Seniors v Ham Manor (A) 8.30am
Wednesday 2nd August Social – Past Ladies Captains’ Reunion Dinner
Thursday 3rd August Men – Society Day: See notice board for details
Friday 4th August Men – Friday Frolics
Saturday 5th August Men – v Muswell Hill 1st tee 1:00 pm / Pro-shop Stableford
Saturday 5th August Social – Theme night
Sunday 6th August Men – Pro-shop Stableford
Sunday 6th August Ladies – Ladies’ Captain’s Day 1st tee 12pm – 2pm & 10th tee 1.45pm – 4.15pm
Monday 7th August Ladies – v Alresford 1st tee 11:00am
Monday 7th August Seniors v Corhampton 1st tee 9am – 10am
Monday 7th August Juniors – Seth Barrett Trophy Medal 1st tee 2:00pm – 2.45pm
Tuesday 8th August Course Closed (Pro-am Preparation)
Wednesday 9th August Men – Pro-am Tournament Course Closed until 5.30pm
Wednesday 9th August Social – Pro-am prize-giving
Thursday 10th August Men – Society Day. See notice board for details.
Thursday 10th August Seniors – v South Winchester (A) 12pm
Saturday 12th August Men – Auction Cup Final 12:00pm tee time
Saturday 12th August Captain’s Day Competition (Ladies and juniors) tee times tbc
Sunday 13th August Captain’s Day Lunch/Dinner & prize giving.
Sunday 13th August Social – Captain’s Day Competition (restricted course)
Monday 14th August Ladies – Triangular match v Corhampton G.C. and Hayling G.C. 1st tee 11:30am
Monday 14th August Seniors v Basingstoke 1st tee 9:00am – 10:00am
Tuesday 15th August Ladies – Barbara Southwell Salver (greensomes)
Tuesday 15th August Seniors – v Cams Hall (A) 8:30am
Thursday 17th August Seniors – v Osbourne (A) 11:00am
Saturday 19th August Men – v The Army (A) 11:00am
Saturday 19th August Social – Wedding (A. Simmonds)
Sunday 20th August Ladies – Stableford
Sunday 20th August Juniors – Roll-up 1st tee 2:00pm.
Monday 21st August Ladies – v Shanklin & Sandown (A) time tbc
Monday 21st August Seniors – v Bognor Regis 1st tee 9am – 10am
Tuesday 22nd August Ladies- Lady Vets Cup (stroke play)
Wednesday 23rd August Men – v Hampshire Police 1st tee 1:15pm
Wednesday 23rd August Seniors – v Worthing 9am – 10am
Thursday 24th August Men – Society Day. See notice board for details.
Friday 25th August Men – Friday Frolics
Saturday 26th August Men v Lee-on-the-Solent 1st tee 1.30pm
Saturday 26th August Men – Ken Ashman Cup 4BBB Stableford
Saturday 26th August Social – Match meal
Sunday 27th August Men – Ken Ashman Cup 4BBB Stableford
Sunday 27th August Ladies – Medal & Breakthrough Brooch (9)
Sunday 27th August Social – Private Function (C. Ferguson)
Monday 28th August Bank holiday Men – } John Whitbread Cups (Mixed)
Monday 28th August Bank holiday Ladies – } 1st tee 12:00pm – 1:00pm
Restricted catering (Sunday) Service
Tuesday 29th August Ladies – Medal & Breakthrough Brooch (10)
Wednesday 30th August Ladies – Lady Vets Val White Trophy 1st tee 9:15 am – 10:30am (9 holes)
Thursday 31st August Men – Society Day: See notice board for details
Thursday 31st August Seniors – v Royal Winchester (A) 12:00pm
Tuesday 1st August Seniors – Leo Williams Memorial trophy starts
Wednesday 2nd August Ladies – Past Ladies Captains’ Competition 1st tee 1:00pm – 2:00pm
Wednesday 2nd August Seniors v Ham Manor (A) 8.30am
Wednesday 2nd August Social – Past Ladies Captains’ Reunion Dinner
Thursday 3rd August Men – Society Day: See notice board for details
Friday 4th August Men – Friday Frolics
Saturday 5th August Men – v Muswell Hill 1st tee 1:00 pm / Pro-shop Stableford
Saturday 5th August Social – Theme night
Sunday 6th August Men – Pro-shop Stableford
Sunday 6th August Ladies – Ladies’ Captain’s Day 1st tee 12pm – 2pm & 10th tee 1.45pm – 4.15pm
Monday 7th August Ladies – v Alresford 1st tee 11:00am
Monday 7th August Seniors v Corhampton 1st tee 9am – 10am
Monday 7th August Juniors – Seth Barrett Trophy Medal 1st tee 2:00pm – 2.45pm
Tuesday 8th August Course Closed (Pro-am Preparation)
Wednesday 9th August Men – Pro-am Tournament Course Closed until 5.30pm
Wednesday 9th August Social – Pro-am prize-giving
Thursday 10th August Men – Society Day. See notice board for details.
Thursday 10th August Seniors – v South Winchester (A) 12pm
Saturday 12th August Men – Auction Cup Final 12:00pm tee time
Saturday 12th August Captain’s Day Competition (Ladies and juniors) tee times tbc
Sunday 13th August Captain’s Day Lunch/Dinner & prize giving.
Sunday 13th August Social – Captain’s Day Competition (restricted course)
Monday 14th August Ladies – Triangular match v Corhampton G.C. and Hayling G.C. 1st tee 11:30am
Monday 14th August Seniors v Basingstoke 1st tee 9:00am – 10:00am
Tuesday 15th August Ladies – Barbara Southwell Salver (greensomes)
Tuesday 15th August Seniors – v Cams Hall (A) 8:30am
Thursday 17th August Seniors – v Osbourne (A) 11:00am
Saturday 19th August Men – v The Army (A) 11:00am
Saturday 19th August Social – Wedding (A. Simmonds)
Sunday 20th August Ladies – Stableford
Sunday 20th August Juniors – Roll-up 1st tee 2:00pm.
Monday 21st August Ladies – v Shanklin & Sandown (A) time tbc
Monday 21st August Seniors – v Bognor Regis 1st tee 9am – 10am
Tuesday 22nd August Ladies- Lady Vets Cup (stroke play)
Wednesday 23rd August Men – v Hampshire Police 1st tee 1:15pm
Wednesday 23rd August Seniors – v Worthing 9am – 10am
Thursday 24th August Men – Society Day. See notice board for details.
Friday 25th August Men – Friday Frolics
Saturday 26th August Men v Lee-on-the-Solent 1st tee 1.30pm
Saturday 26th August Men – Ken Ashman Cup 4BBB Stableford
Saturday 26th August Social – Match meal
Sunday 27th August Men – Ken Ashman Cup 4BBB Stableford
Sunday 27th August Ladies – Medal & Breakthrough Brooch (9)
Sunday 27th August Social – Private Function (C. Ferguson)
Monday 28th August Bank holiday Men – } John Whitbread Cups (Mixed)
Monday 28th August Bank holiday Ladies – } 1st tee 12:00pm – 1:00pm
Restricted catering (Sunday) Service
Tuesday 29th August Ladies – Medal & Breakthrough Brooch (10)
Wednesday 30th August Ladies – Lady Vets Val White Trophy 1st tee 9:15 am – 10:30am (9 holes)
Thursday 31st August Men – Society Day: See notice board for details
Thursday 31st August Seniors – v Royal Winchester (A) 12:00pm
Friday 1st September Friday Frolics 1st & 10th tee 4.00pm – 5.45pm
Saturday 2nd September Men – President’s Invitation
Sunday 3rd September Men – Pro-shop Stableford
Sunday 3rd September Ladies – Mixed Match v Tylney Park 1st tee 1:00pm
Sunday 3rd September Juniors – Summer Cup Medal 1st tee 2:00pm – 2:45pm
Monday 4th September Men – Summer stableford finals (all week)
Monday 4th September Seniors – Hampshire Seniors v Sussex Seniors 1st tee 11:00-11:45am
Tuesday 5th September Ladies – Fun Competition
Tuesday 5th September Seniors – v Meon Valley (A) 8.30am
Wednesday 6th September Men – Past Captains’ Competition 1st tee 11.00pm – 11.45pm
Wednesday 6th September Social – Past Captains’ Dinner
Thursday 7th September Men – Society: IBM North Harbour tee times 8:30am + 2:00pm
Friday 8th September Seniors – Charles Thorpe Knock-out ends
Sunday 10th September Men – HSB Summer League Finals Day at CAms Hall GC (times tbc)
Tuesday 12th September Ladies – Par competition
Thursday 14th September Men – Society: Easebourne 1st tee 8:30am + 1:15pm
Friday 15th September Men – Society: Wallington tee time 11:00am
Friday 15th September Juniors – Roll-up 1st tee 2:00pm
Friday 15th September Social – Private function (M. Reed)
Saturday 16th September Men – John Millet Trophy ‘Q’ stableford (Agg12)
Saturday 16th September Social – Private function (R. Bannister)
Sunday 17th September Men – John Millet Trophy ‘Q’ stableford (Agg12) / Centenary Interclub Challenge at Harewood Downs GC.
Sunday 17th September Ladies – Dorothy Copley Final & Medal (11)
Monday 18th September Seniors – Captain’s Day 1st tee 8.30am – 11:00am
Monday 18th September Seniors – Captain’s Day Dinner Dance (6:30pm for 7:00pm)
Tuesday 19th September Ladies – Lady Presidents Competition
Friday 22nd September Seniors – v Worthing (A) 8:30am
Friday 22nd September Social – A la Carte Dinner Evening
Saturday 23rd September Men – } Ladies & Gents Choice 1st tee closed 11.45am – 2:00pm
Saturday 23rd September Ladies } 10th tee 1.45pm – 4:00pm
Saturday 23rd September Social – Ladies and Gents Choice Dinner
Sunday 24th September Men – Pro-shop Stableford
Sunday 24th September Ladies – Jean Windle Salver
Sunday 24th September Juniors – YMG Roll-up 1st tee 2pm
Monday 25th September Ladies – Coffee Morning (see notice board for tee times)
Tuesday 26th September Ladies – Jean Windle Salver
Wednesday 27th September Men – Puttenham Exchange Day
Wednesday 27th September Ladies – Georgina Birtwhistle Trophy 1st tee 8.30am – 10.30am
Thursday 28th September Men – Society Day – Old Dears 1st tee 11am
Thursday 28th September Ladies – Winter Eclectic commences/Winter foursomes commences
Thursday 28th September Ladies – Stoneham Cup Semi-finals and Finals at Hockley GC
Saturday 30th September Men – v Alresford 1st tee 11:00am (10 a-side) Joyce Trophy Monthly WAGG1)
Saturday 30th September Social – Private function (Chris Palmer)
Saturday 2nd September Men – President’s Invitation
Sunday 3rd September Men – Pro-shop Stableford
Sunday 3rd September Ladies – Mixed Match v Tylney Park 1st tee 1:00pm
Sunday 3rd September Juniors – Summer Cup Medal 1st tee 2:00pm – 2:45pm
Monday 4th September Men – Summer stableford finals (all week)
Monday 4th September Seniors – Hampshire Seniors v Sussex Seniors 1st tee 11:00-11:45am
Tuesday 5th September Ladies – Fun Competition
Tuesday 5th September Seniors – v Meon Valley (A) 8.30am
Wednesday 6th September Men – Past Captains’ Competition 1st tee 11.00pm – 11.45pm
Wednesday 6th September Social – Past Captains’ Dinner
Thursday 7th September Men – Society: IBM North Harbour tee times 8:30am + 2:00pm
Friday 8th September Seniors – Charles Thorpe Knock-out ends
Sunday 10th September Men – HSB Summer League Finals Day at CAms Hall GC (times tbc)
Tuesday 12th September Ladies – Par competition
Thursday 14th September Men – Society: Easebourne 1st tee 8:30am + 1:15pm
Friday 15th September Men – Society: Wallington tee time 11:00am
Friday 15th September Juniors – Roll-up 1st tee 2:00pm
Friday 15th September Social – Private function (M. Reed)
Saturday 16th September Men – John Millet Trophy ‘Q’ stableford (Agg12)
Saturday 16th September Social – Private function (R. Bannister)
Sunday 17th September Men – John Millet Trophy ‘Q’ stableford (Agg12) / Centenary Interclub Challenge at Harewood Downs GC.
Sunday 17th September Ladies – Dorothy Copley Final & Medal (11)
Monday 18th September Seniors – Captain’s Day 1st tee 8.30am – 11:00am
Monday 18th September Seniors – Captain’s Day Dinner Dance (6:30pm for 7:00pm)
Tuesday 19th September Ladies – Lady Presidents Competition
Friday 22nd September Seniors – v Worthing (A) 8:30am
Friday 22nd September Social – A la Carte Dinner Evening
Saturday 23rd September Men – } Ladies & Gents Choice 1st tee closed 11.45am – 2:00pm
Saturday 23rd September Ladies } 10th tee 1.45pm – 4:00pm
Saturday 23rd September Social – Ladies and Gents Choice Dinner
Sunday 24th September Men – Pro-shop Stableford
Sunday 24th September Ladies – Jean Windle Salver
Sunday 24th September Juniors – YMG Roll-up 1st tee 2pm
Monday 25th September Ladies – Coffee Morning (see notice board for tee times)
Tuesday 26th September Ladies – Jean Windle Salver
Wednesday 27th September Men – Puttenham Exchange Day
Wednesday 27th September Ladies – Georgina Birtwhistle Trophy 1st tee 8.30am – 10.30am
Thursday 28th September Men – Society Day – Old Dears 1st tee 11am
Thursday 28th September Ladies – Winter Eclectic commences/Winter foursomes commences
Thursday 28th September Ladies – Stoneham Cup Semi-finals and Finals at Hockley GC
Saturday 30th September Men – v Alresford 1st tee 11:00am (10 a-side) Joyce Trophy Monthly WAGG1)
Saturday 30th September Social – Private function (Chris Palmer)
Sunday 1st October Men – Joyce Trophy Monthly ‘Q’ (WAGG1)
Sunday 1st October Ladies – v Blackmoor (A) 12:00pm Stableford
Sunday 1st October Juniors – Mike Guy Masters 1st tee 1:30pm-2:00pm
Sunday 1st October Social – Sunday lunch (booking required)
Monday 2nd October Seniors – v Osborne 1st tee 10:00am – 11:00am
Monday 2nd October Juniors – Hampshire PGA trainees
Tuesday 3rd October Ladies – Leisure Day Stableford 1st tee 8:45 – 2:30pm & 10th tee 8:45 – 12:45pm
Thursday 5th October Men – Society Day: Old Johannians GS 1st tee 10am (18 holes)
Friday 6th October Seniors – v Littlehampton (A) 9:00am
Saturday 7th October Men – International Match (SHOTGUN START – COURSE CLOSED 12.45pm – 5:00pm)
Sunday 8th October Men – Pro-shop Stableford
Sunday 8th October Ladies – Fun Competition
Sunday 8th October Juniors – Jim Sibley Autumn Cup Medal 1st tee 1.30pm – 2:00pm
Monday 9th October Men – Past Captains v Worthing 1st tee 10:00am
Monday 9th October Seniors – Autumn ‘Q’ Stableford 1st tee 8:00am – 10:00am
Tuesday 10th October Ladies – Petersfield Ladies Exchange Day (tee times tbc)
Saturday 14th October Men – Captain’s Choice Competition – Yellow ball
Sunday 15th October Men – Captain’s Choice Competition – Yellow ball
Sunday 15th October Ladies – Captain v Ladies Vice-Captain
Sunday 15th October Juniors – Roll-up 1st tee 2:00pm
Monday 16th October Seniors – Past Captains’ Cup 1st tee 9:00am (9 holes)
Monday 16th October Social – Seniors Past Captains’ Lunch 12:30pm
Tuesday 17th October Ladies – Fun Competition
Wednesday 18th October Ladies – Vets 9 holes Fun Competition
Friday 20th October Seniors – v Worthing (A) 9:00am
Saturday 21st October Men – Pro-shop Competition
Saturday 21st October Social – Theme night
Sunday 22nd October Men – Pro-shop Competition
Sunday 22nd October Ladies – Medal (12)
Tuesday 24th October Ladies – International match
Saturday 28th October Men – Pro-shop Competition
Saturday 28th October Social – Theme Night
Sunday 29th October BST ends. Men – Pro-shop Competition
Sunday 29th October Ladies – Medal (13)
Tuesday 31st October Halloween Ladies – Stableford
Tuesday 31st October Seniors – Leo Williams Memorial Trophy Ends
Sunday 1st October Ladies – v Blackmoor (A) 12:00pm Stableford
Sunday 1st October Juniors – Mike Guy Masters 1st tee 1:30pm-2:00pm
Sunday 1st October Social – Sunday lunch (booking required)
Monday 2nd October Seniors – v Osborne 1st tee 10:00am – 11:00am
Monday 2nd October Juniors – Hampshire PGA trainees
Tuesday 3rd October Ladies – Leisure Day Stableford 1st tee 8:45 – 2:30pm & 10th tee 8:45 – 12:45pm
Thursday 5th October Men – Society Day: Old Johannians GS 1st tee 10am (18 holes)
Friday 6th October Seniors – v Littlehampton (A) 9:00am
Saturday 7th October Men – International Match (SHOTGUN START – COURSE CLOSED 12.45pm – 5:00pm)
Sunday 8th October Men – Pro-shop Stableford
Sunday 8th October Ladies – Fun Competition
Sunday 8th October Juniors – Jim Sibley Autumn Cup Medal 1st tee 1.30pm – 2:00pm
Monday 9th October Men – Past Captains v Worthing 1st tee 10:00am
Monday 9th October Seniors – Autumn ‘Q’ Stableford 1st tee 8:00am – 10:00am
Tuesday 10th October Ladies – Petersfield Ladies Exchange Day (tee times tbc)
Saturday 14th October Men – Captain’s Choice Competition – Yellow ball
Sunday 15th October Men – Captain’s Choice Competition – Yellow ball
Sunday 15th October Ladies – Captain v Ladies Vice-Captain
Sunday 15th October Juniors – Roll-up 1st tee 2:00pm
Monday 16th October Seniors – Past Captains’ Cup 1st tee 9:00am (9 holes)
Monday 16th October Social – Seniors Past Captains’ Lunch 12:30pm
Tuesday 17th October Ladies – Fun Competition
Wednesday 18th October Ladies – Vets 9 holes Fun Competition
Friday 20th October Seniors – v Worthing (A) 9:00am
Saturday 21st October Men – Pro-shop Competition
Saturday 21st October Social – Theme night
Sunday 22nd October Men – Pro-shop Competition
Sunday 22nd October Ladies – Medal (12)
Tuesday 24th October Ladies – International match
Saturday 28th October Men – Pro-shop Competition
Saturday 28th October Social – Theme Night
Sunday 29th October BST ends. Men – Pro-shop Competition
Sunday 29th October Ladies – Medal (13)
Tuesday 31st October Halloween Ladies – Stableford
Tuesday 31st October Seniors – Leo Williams Memorial Trophy Ends
Wednesday 1st November Seniors winter Stableford starts
Friday 3rd November Social – Saturday Club Dinner
Saturday 4th November Joyce Trophy ‘Q’ Stableford (WAGG2)
Saturday 4th November Social – Saturday Club Dinner (tbc)
Sunday 5th November Joyce Trophy ‘Q’ Stableford (WAGG2)
Sunday 5th November Ladies – Winter League (1)
Sunday 5th November Juniors – Roll-up 1st tee 2:00pm
Sunday 5th November Sunday Lunch (booking required)
Monday 6th November Shootout 8:30am-10:30am
Tuesday 7th November Ladies Stableford
Friday 10th November Social – A la Carte dinner evening
Saturday 11th November Men – Pro-shop Competition – 4BBB
Saturday 11th November Social – Private Function (C. Heggarty)
Sunday 12th November (Remembrance day) Men – Pro-shop Competition 4BBB
Sunday 12th November Ladies – Fun Competition
Tuesday 14th November Ladies – Winter League (2)
Wednesday 15th November Ladies – Lady Vets 9 holes fun competition
Friday 17th November Social – Friday Club Dinner
Saturday 18th November Men – Pro-shop Stableford
Saturday 18th November Social – Southern Autosports Association Dinner/Dance (tbc)
Sunday 19th November Men – Pro-shop Stableford
Sunday 19th November Social – Annual Prize-giving Lunch (booking required)
Monday 20th November Seniors – President’s Putter 1st tee 8.30am – 10.30am
Monday 20th November Social – Seniors President’s Dinner/Dance 6:30pm for 7:00pm
Tuesday 21st November Ladies – Medal (14)
Saturday 25th November Men – Pro-shop Stableford
Sunday 26th November Men – Pro-shop Stableford
Sunday 26th November Social – No function – Christmas Decorations Day
Monday 27th November Seniors – Captain v Vice-Captain 1st tee 8:30am-10:30am (9 holes)
Monday 27th November Social – Seniors’ Christmas Lunch 1:30pm
Tuesday 28th November Ladies – Stableford
Friday 3rd November Social – Saturday Club Dinner
Saturday 4th November Joyce Trophy ‘Q’ Stableford (WAGG2)
Saturday 4th November Social – Saturday Club Dinner (tbc)
Sunday 5th November Joyce Trophy ‘Q’ Stableford (WAGG2)
Sunday 5th November Ladies – Winter League (1)
Sunday 5th November Juniors – Roll-up 1st tee 2:00pm
Sunday 5th November Sunday Lunch (booking required)
Monday 6th November Shootout 8:30am-10:30am
Tuesday 7th November Ladies Stableford
Friday 10th November Social – A la Carte dinner evening
Saturday 11th November Men – Pro-shop Competition – 4BBB
Saturday 11th November Social – Private Function (C. Heggarty)
Sunday 12th November (Remembrance day) Men – Pro-shop Competition 4BBB
Sunday 12th November Ladies – Fun Competition
Tuesday 14th November Ladies – Winter League (2)
Wednesday 15th November Ladies – Lady Vets 9 holes fun competition
Friday 17th November Social – Friday Club Dinner
Saturday 18th November Men – Pro-shop Stableford
Saturday 18th November Social – Southern Autosports Association Dinner/Dance (tbc)
Sunday 19th November Men – Pro-shop Stableford
Sunday 19th November Social – Annual Prize-giving Lunch (booking required)
Monday 20th November Seniors – President’s Putter 1st tee 8.30am – 10.30am
Monday 20th November Social – Seniors President’s Dinner/Dance 6:30pm for 7:00pm
Tuesday 21st November Ladies – Medal (14)
Saturday 25th November Men – Pro-shop Stableford
Sunday 26th November Men – Pro-shop Stableford
Sunday 26th November Social – No function – Christmas Decorations Day
Monday 27th November Seniors – Captain v Vice-Captain 1st tee 8:30am-10:30am (9 holes)
Monday 27th November Social – Seniors’ Christmas Lunch 1:30pm
Tuesday 28th November Ladies – Stableford
Saturday 2nd December Men – Joyce Trophy monthly ‘Q’ (WAGG3)
Saturday 2nd December Social – SSS Lunch
Sunday 3rd December Men – Joyce Trophy monthly ‘Q’ (WAGG3)
Sunday 3rd December Ladies – Winter League (3)
Sunday 3rd December Social – Christmas Sunday Lunch (booking required)
Monday 4th December Seniors – Turkey Trot 1st tee 8:00am – 10:00am
Tuesday 5th December Ladies – Fun competition 1st tee 9:00am
Friday 8th December Social – Staff Christmas Party
Saturday 9th December Men – Pro-shop Competition (Captain’s Choice) – Christmas Theme
Saturday 9th December Social – private function (G. Moore) tbc
Sunday 10th December Men – Pro-shop Competition (Captain’s Choice) – Christmas Theme
Tuesday 12th December Ladies – Christmas Competition (9 holes) & lunch
Wednesday 13th December Ladies – Lady Vets 1st tee 9:15am – 10:30am (9 holes) (mulled wine)
Friday 15th December Social – Christmas Group Party Night (bookings taken via the office)
Saturday 16th December Men – Pro-shop Stableford
Saturday 16th December Social – Private Function (N. Keys) (1)
Sunday 17th December Men – Pro-shop Stableford
Sunday 17th December Social – Christmas Draw from 12.00am
Saturday 23rd December Social – Private function (N. Keys) (2)
Monday 25th December Christmas Day – CLUBHOUSE CLOSED
Tuesday 26th December Boxing Day – CLUBHOUSE CLOSED
Wednesday 27th December Men – Friday Frolics 1st & 10th tees closed 9:00am – 10.30am ( 9 holes )
Thursday 28th December Seniors – Catherington Cup Ends
Saturday 30th December Men – Pro-shop Competition
Sunday 31st December New Year’s Eve Men – Pro-shop Competition
Sunday 31st December New Year’s Eve Social – New Year’s Eve Party
Monday 1st January New Year’s day
Saturday 2nd December Social – SSS Lunch
Sunday 3rd December Men – Joyce Trophy monthly ‘Q’ (WAGG3)
Sunday 3rd December Ladies – Winter League (3)
Sunday 3rd December Social – Christmas Sunday Lunch (booking required)
Monday 4th December Seniors – Turkey Trot 1st tee 8:00am – 10:00am
Tuesday 5th December Ladies – Fun competition 1st tee 9:00am
Friday 8th December Social – Staff Christmas Party
Saturday 9th December Men – Pro-shop Competition (Captain’s Choice) – Christmas Theme
Saturday 9th December Social – private function (G. Moore) tbc
Sunday 10th December Men – Pro-shop Competition (Captain’s Choice) – Christmas Theme
Tuesday 12th December Ladies – Christmas Competition (9 holes) & lunch
Wednesday 13th December Ladies – Lady Vets 1st tee 9:15am – 10:30am (9 holes) (mulled wine)
Friday 15th December Social – Christmas Group Party Night (bookings taken via the office)
Saturday 16th December Men – Pro-shop Stableford
Saturday 16th December Social – Private Function (N. Keys) (1)
Sunday 17th December Men – Pro-shop Stableford
Sunday 17th December Social – Christmas Draw from 12.00am
Saturday 23rd December Social – Private function (N. Keys) (2)
Monday 25th December Christmas Day – CLUBHOUSE CLOSED
Tuesday 26th December Boxing Day – CLUBHOUSE CLOSED
Wednesday 27th December Men – Friday Frolics 1st & 10th tees closed 9:00am – 10.30am ( 9 holes )
Thursday 28th December Seniors – Catherington Cup Ends
Saturday 30th December Men – Pro-shop Competition
Sunday 31st December New Year’s Eve Men – Pro-shop Competition
Sunday 31st December New Year’s Eve Social – New Year’s Eve Party
Monday 1st January New Year’s day